1. Home
  2. Brands
  3. Infinix
  4. Infinix HOT 50 5G
Infinix HOT 50 5G photo

Infinix HOT 50 5G

Infinix Released 8 Oct 2024 5G Score 4.7/10

Price in Bangladesh

Expected ৳18,000 Coming soon · not on sale in Bangladesh yet

Variant

Prices checked 9 March 2026. Official or unofficial: which to buy?

Key specifications

Display
6.7″ IPS LCD, 120Hz
Chipset
MediaTek Dimensity 6300
RAM
4GB
Storage
128GB
Rear camera
48MP Triple
Selfie camera
8MP
Battery
5,000mAh
Charging
18W
Network
5G
OS
Android v14
Protection
IP54
Weight
188g · 7.82mm

Infinix HOT 50 5G overview

The Infinix HOT 50 5G is a 5G smartphone from Infinix, released in October 2024. It comes with a 6.7-inch IPS LCD display with a 120Hz refresh rate, the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 chipset, 4GB of RAM and 128GB of storage. For photography there is a 48MP triple rear camera and a 8MP selfie camera. A 5,000mAh battery powers the phone, with 18W fast charging. Its expected price in Bangladesh is around ৳18,000.

What's good

  • 120Hz smooth display
  • 5G network support

What's not

  • No 3.5mm headphone jack

Infinix HOT 50 5G full specifications

Launch

Brand Infinix
Model HOT 50 5G
Device Type Smartphone
Release Date 08 October 2024
Status Released

Platform

Operating System Android
OS Version v14
User Interface XOS 14.5
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 6300
CPU Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
CPU Cores 8 Cores
Architecture 64 bit
Fabrication 6 nm
GPU Mali-G57 MC2

Display

Display Type IPS LCD
Screen Size 6.7 inches (17.02 cm)
Resolution 720x1600 px (HD+)
Aspect Ratio 20:9
Pixel Density 262 ppi
Screen to Body Ratio 84.83 %
Screen Protection Corning Gorilla Glass
Bezel-less Display Yes with punch-hole display
Touch Screen Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch
Refresh Rate 120 Hz
Notch Punch-hole

Rear Camera

Camera Setup Triple
Resolution 48 MP, f/1.8, Wide Angle, Primary Camera, 2 MP, f/2.4, Depth Camera, Auxiliary lens
Autofocus Yes
Flash Dual LED Flash
Image Resolution 8150 x 6150 Pixels
Settings Exposure compensation, ISO control
Zoom Digital Zoom
Shooting Modes Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR)
Aperture f/1.8
Camera Features Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus
Video Recording 1920x1080
Video FPS 30 fps

Selfie Camera

Camera Setup Single
Resolution 8 MP, f/2.0, Wide Angle, Primary Camera
Flash LED Flash
Video Recording 1920x1080
Video FPS 30 fps
Aperture f/2.0

Body & Design

Height 165.7 mm
Width 77.1 mm
Thickness 7.82 mm
Weight 188 grams
Build Glass front, plastic back, plastic frame
Colors Vibrant Blue, Sleek Black, Sage Green, Dreamy Purple
Waterproof Splash proof
IP Rating IP54
Ruggedness Dust proof

Battery

Battery type Li-Poly (Lithium Polymer)
Capacity 5000 mAh
Quick Charging 18W wired
Reverse Charging Yes
Placement Non-removable
USB Type-C USB Type-C 2.0

Memory

Internal Storage 128 GB
Storage Type UFS 2.2
Expandable Memory Up to 1 TB
USB OTG Yes
RAM 4 GB
RAM Type LPDDR4X

Connectivity

Network 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G
SIM Slot Dual SIM, GSM+GSM
SIM Size SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano
EDGE Available
GPRS Available
VoLTE Yes
Speed HSPA, LTE, 5G
WLAN Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac) 5GHz
Bluetooth v5.4
GPS Yes with A-GPS, Glonass
Wi-fi Hotspot Yes
USB Mass storage device, USB charging

Sensors & Security

Light Sensor Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope
Fingerprint Sensor Yes
Finger Sensor Position Side-mounted
Face Unlock Yes

Audio & Media

Loudspeaker Yes
Alert Types Vibration, MP3, WAV ringtones
Audio Jack 3.5 mm
Audio Features DTS Sound
Video 4K@30fps, 1080p@30fps

More

Made By China
Features Accelerometer, proximity, compass

Specifications may differ by region or variant. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.

Frequently asked questions

What is the price of Infinix HOT 50 5G in Bangladesh?

Infinix HOT 50 5G is expected to cost around ৳18,000 in Bangladesh.

Does Infinix HOT 50 5G support 5G?

Yes, Infinix HOT 50 5G supports 5G networks.

How big is the battery of Infinix HOT 50 5G?

Infinix HOT 50 5G has a 5000mAh battery with 18W fast charging.

Is Infinix HOT 50 5G waterproof?

Infinix HOT 50 5G has IP54 – Splash proof protection.

Which processor does Infinix HOT 50 5G use?

Infinix HOT 50 5G is powered by the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 (Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)).

When was Infinix HOT 50 5G released?

Infinix HOT 50 5G was released in October 2024.

Similar price phones

More

More from Infinix

All 100 phones