Xiaomi Redmi Note 9S
Price in Bangladesh
2 variants
Prices checked 1 March 2026. Official or unofficial: which to buy?
Key specifications
- Display
- 6.67″ IPS LCD
- Chipset
- Qualcomm Snapdragon 720G
- RAM
- 4GB / 6GB
- Storage
- 64GB / 128GB
- Rear camera
- 48MP Quad
- Selfie camera
- 16MP
- Battery
- 5,020mAh
- Charging
- 18W
- Network
- 2G, 3G, 4G
- OS
- Android v10
- Weight
- 209g · 8.8mm
Xiaomi Redmi Note 9S overview
The Xiaomi Redmi Note 9S is a smartphone from Xiaomi, released in April 2020. It comes with a 6.67-inch IPS LCD display, the Qualcomm Snapdragon 720G chipset, 4GB / 6GB of RAM and 64GB / 128GB of storage. For photography there is a 48MP quad rear camera and a 16MP selfie camera. A 5,020mAh battery powers the phone, with 18W fast charging. The official price of the Xiaomi Redmi Note 9S in Bangladesh starts at ৳22,999.
What's good
What's not
- No 3.5mm headphone jack
Xiaomi Redmi Note 9S full specifications
Launch
| Brand | Xiaomi |
|---|---|
| Model | Redmi Note 9S |
| Device Type | Smartphone |
| Release Date | 30 April 2020 |
| Status | Available |
Platform
| Operating System | Android |
|---|---|
| OS Version | v10 |
| User Interface | MIUI |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 720G |
| CPU | Octa core (2.3 GHz, Dual core, Kryo 465 + 1.8 GHz, Hexa Core, Kryo 465) |
| CPU Cores | 8 cores |
| Architecture | 64 bit |
| Fabrication | 8 nm |
| GPU | Adreno 618 |
Display
| Display Type | IPS LCD |
|---|---|
| Screen Size | 6.67 inches (16.94 cm) |
| Resolution | 1080x2400 px (FHD+) |
| Aspect Ratio | 20:9 |
| Pixel Density | 395 ppi |
| Screen to Body Ratio | 84.62 % |
| Screen Protection | Corning Gorilla Glass v5 |
| Bezel-less Display | Yes with punch-hole display |
| Touch Screen | Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch |
| Brightness | 450 nits |
| HDR 10 / HDR + support | HDR10 |
| Notch | Punch-hole |
Rear Camera
| Camera Setup | Quad |
|---|---|
| Resolution | 48 MP f/1.79, Primary Camera, 8 MP f/2.2, Ultra-Wide Angle Camera, 5 MP f/2.4, Macro Camera, 2 MP f/2.4, Depth Camera |
| Sensor | S5KGM2, CMOS image sensor, ISOCELL Plus |
| Autofocus | Yes |
| Flash | LED Flash |
| Image Resolution | 8000 x 6000 Pixels |
| Settings | Exposure compensation, ISO control |
| Zoom | 10 x Digital Zoom |
| Shooting Modes | Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR) |
| Aperture | f/1.79 |
| Camera Features | 10 x Digital Zoom, Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus |
| Video Recording | 3840x2160, 1920x1080, 1280x720 |
| Video FPS | 960 fps |
Selfie Camera
| Camera Setup | Single |
|---|---|
| Resolution | 16 MP, f/2.5, wide Primary Camera |
| Camera Features | Wide |
| Video Recording | 1920x1080, 1280x720 |
| Video FPS | 30 fps |
| Aperture | f/2.5 |
Body & Design
| Height | 165.7 mm |
|---|---|
| Width | 76.6 mm |
| Thickness | 8.8 mm |
| Weight | 209 grams |
| Build | Back: Gorilla Glass |
| Colors | Aurora Blue, Glacier White, Interstellar Black |
| Waterproof | Splash proof |
Battery
| Battery type | Li-Poly (Lithium Polymer) |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 5020 mAh |
| Quick Charging | Fast, 18W |
| Placement | Non-removable |
| USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0, OTG |
Memory
| Internal Storage | 64 GB |
|---|---|
| Storage Type | UFS 2.1 |
| Expandable Memory | Yes, Up to 512 GB |
| USB OTG | Yes |
| RAM | 4 GB |
| RAM Type | LPDDR4X |
Connectivity
| Network | 2G, 3G, 4G |
|---|---|
| SIM Slot | Dual SIM (Nano-SIM, dual stand-by) |
| SIM Size | SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano |
| EDGE | Available |
| GPRS | Available |
| VoLTE | Yes |
| Speed | HSPA, LTE-A |
| WLAN | Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 b/g/n/ac) 5GHz, MIMO |
| Bluetooth | v5.0 |
| GPS | Yes with A-GPS, Glonass |
| Infrared | Yes |
| Wi-fi Hotspot | Yes |
| USB | Mass storage device, USB charging |
Sensors & Security
| Light Sensor | Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope |
|---|---|
| Fingerprint Sensor | Yes |
| Finger Sensor Position | Side-mounted |
| Face Unlock | Yes |
Audio & Media
| FM Radio | Yes |
|---|---|
| Loudspeaker | Yes |
| Alert Types | Vibration, MP3, Ringtones |
| Audio Jack | 3.5 mm |
| Video | 4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60/120fps, 720p@960fps, gyro-EIS |
More
| Made By | China |
|---|---|
| Features | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
Specifications may differ by region or variant. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.
Frequently asked questions
What is the price of Xiaomi Redmi Note 9S in Bangladesh?
The official price of Xiaomi Redmi Note 9S in Bangladesh starts at ৳22,999, and the unofficial price starts at ৳21,000.
Does Xiaomi Redmi Note 9S support 5G?
No, Xiaomi Redmi Note 9S does not support 5G. It works on 2G, 3G, 4G networks.
How big is the battery of Xiaomi Redmi Note 9S?
Xiaomi Redmi Note 9S has a 5020mAh battery with 18W fast charging.
Is Xiaomi Redmi Note 9S waterproof?
Xiaomi Redmi Note 9S has Splash proof protection.
Which processor does Xiaomi Redmi Note 9S use?
Xiaomi Redmi Note 9S is powered by the Qualcomm Snapdragon 720G (Octa core (2.3 GHz, Dual core, Kryo 465 + 1.8 GHz, Hexa Core, Kryo 465)).
When was Xiaomi Redmi Note 9S released?
Xiaomi Redmi Note 9S was released in April 2020.
Similar price phones
More
Walton NEXG N28 Pro
8GB/128GB 6000mAh · 6.7″ · 50MP Official৳22,999 5.5
Xiaomi Redmi 15
4GB6GB8GB 128GB–256GB · 7000mAh · 6.9″ · 50MP Official৳22,999 Unofficial৳21,500 4.6
Vivo Y21d
6GB8GB 128GB · 6500mAh · 6.68″ · 50MP Official৳22,999 5.8
Tecno Spark 40 Pro
8GB/128GB 5200mAh · 6.78″ · 50MP Official৳22,999 5.0
Honor X7c
6GB8GB 128GB–256GB · 6000mAh · 6.77″ · 108MP Official৳22,999 Unofficial৳19,000 5G 5.2
Oppo A6S 5G (India)
4GB/128GB 6500mAh · 6.75″ · 50MP Unofficial৳23,000 5.0
Samsung Galaxy F70e
4GB6GB 128GB · 6000mAh · 6.7″ · 50MP Unofficial৳23,000 5G 6.0
Xiaomi Poco M7 Plus
4GB6GB8GB 128GB · 7000mAh · 6.9″ · 50MP Unofficial৳23,000More from Xiaomi
All 380 phones
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 5G
8GB/256GB 7700mAh · 6.99″ · 50MP Official৳42,999 5G 9.6
Xiaomi 18 Pro
256GB512GB 12GB RAM · 7000mAh · 6.4″ · 200MP Unofficial৳1,30,000 5G 9.6
Xiaomi 18 Pro Max
12GB/256GB 8500mAh · 6.9″ · 200MP Unofficial৳1,40,000 Upcoming 5.1Xiaomi Poco C95 Pro
6GB/128GB 7500mAh · 6.9″ · 50MP Expected৳25,000 6.6
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17
4GB6GB8GB 128GB–256GB · 7700mAh · 6.99″ · 50MP Official৳32,999 Unofficial৳28,000 5G 7.1
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro
8GB/256GB 8340mAh · 6.83″ · 50MP Official৳54,999 Unofficial est.৳39,990 5G 7.8
Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max
8GB12GB 128GB–512GB · 10000mAh · 6.83″ · 50MP Official৳64,999 Unofficial৳52,000 5G 9.0