1. Home
  2. Brands
  3. Xiaomi
  4. Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus
Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus photo

Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus

Xiaomi Released 5 Aug 2024 5G Score 5.0/10

Price in Bangladesh

Unofficial ৳17,000 Available in shops · shop warranty

2 variants

Prices checked 2 March 2026. Official or unofficial: which to buy?

Key specifications

Display
6.79″ IPS LCD, 120Hz
Chipset
Qualcomm SM4450 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 AE
RAM
6GB / 8GB
Storage
128GB
Rear camera
108MP Dual
Selfie camera
13MP
Battery
5,030mAh
Charging
33W
Network
5G
OS
Android v14
Protection
IP53
Weight
205g · 8.3mm

Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus overview

The Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus is a 5G smartphone from Xiaomi, released in August 2024. It comes with a 6.79-inch IPS LCD display with a 120Hz refresh rate, the Qualcomm SM4450 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 AE chipset, 6GB / 8GB of RAM and 128GB of storage. For photography there is a 108MP dual rear camera and a 13MP selfie camera. A 5,030mAh battery powers the phone, with 33W fast charging. It is not officially sold in Bangladesh yet; the unofficial market price starts at ৳17,000.

What's good

  • 120Hz smooth display
  • High-resolution 108MP main camera
  • 5G network support
  • NFC

What's not

  • No 3.5mm headphone jack
  • Not officially available in Bangladesh

Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus full specifications

Launch

Brand Xiaomi
Model Poco M6 Plus
Device Type Smartphone
Release Date 05 August 2024
Status Available

Platform

Operating System Android
OS Version v14
User Interface HyperOS
Chipset Qualcomm SM4450 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 AE
CPU Octa-core (2x2.3 GHz Cortex-A78 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
CPU Cores 8 Cores
Architecture 64 bit
Fabrication 4 nm
GPU Adreno 613

Display

Display Type IPS LCD
Screen Size 6.79 inches (17.25 cm)
Resolution 1080x2460 px (FHD+)
Aspect Ratio 20:9
Pixel Density 396 ppi
Screen to Body Ratio 85.1%
Screen Protection Gorilla Glass
Bezel-less Display Yes with punch-hole display
Touch Screen Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch
Brightness 550 nits
Refresh Rate 120 Hz
Notch Punch-hole

Rear Camera

Camera Setup Dual
Resolution 108 MP, f/1.8, Wide Angle, Primary Camera, 2 MP, Macro Camera
Autofocus Yes
Flash LED Flash
Image Resolution 8000 x 6000 Pixels
Settings Exposure compensation, ISO control
Zoom Digital Zoom
Shooting Modes Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR)
Aperture f/1.8
Camera Features Auto Flash, Face detection, Filters, Touch to focus, Voice Shutter
Video Recording 1920x1080
Video FPS 30 fps

Selfie Camera

Camera Setup Single
Resolution 13 MP, f/2.2, Wide Angle, Primary Camera
Video Recording 1920x1080
Video FPS 30 fps
Aperture f/2.2

Body & Design

Height 168.6 mm
Width 76.3 mm
Thickness 8.3 mm
Weight 205 grams
Build Glass front, plastic frame, glass back
Colors Black, Purple, Silver
Waterproof Splash proof
IP Rating IP53
Ruggedness Dust proof

Battery

Battery type Li-Poly (Lithium Polymer)
Capacity 5030 mAh
Quick Charging 33W wired
Placement Non-removable
USB Type-C USB Type-C 2.0

Memory

Internal Storage 128 GB
Storage Type UFS 2.2
USB OTG Yes
RAM 6 GB
RAM Type LPDDR5

Connectivity

Network 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G
SIM Slot Dual SIM, GSM+GSM
SIM Size SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano
EDGE Available
GPRS Available
VoLTE Yes
Speed HSPA, LTE, 5G
WLAN Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac) 5GHz
Bluetooth v5.3
GPS Yes with A-GPS, Glonass
Infrared Yes
Wi-fi Hotspot Yes
NFC Yes
USB Mass storage device, USB charging

Sensors & Security

Light Sensor Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope
Fingerprint Sensor Yes
Finger Sensor Position Side-mounted
Face Unlock Yes

Audio & Media

Loudspeaker Yes
Alert Types Vibration, MP3, WAV ringtones
Audio Jack 3.5 mm
Video 1080p@30fps

More

Made By China
Features Accelerometer, compass

Specifications may differ by region or variant. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.

Frequently asked questions

What is the price of Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus in Bangladesh?

Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus is available in the unofficial market from ৳17,000.

Does Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus support 5G?

Yes, Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus supports 5G networks.

How big is the battery of Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus?

Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus has a 5030mAh battery with 33W fast charging.

Is Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus waterproof?

Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus has IP53 – Splash proof protection.

Which processor does Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus use?

Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus is powered by the Qualcomm SM4450 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 AE (Octa-core (2x2.3 GHz Cortex-A78 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)).

When was Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus released?

Xiaomi Poco M6 Plus was released in August 2024.

Similar price phones

More

More from Xiaomi

All 380 phones