1. Home
  2. Brands
  3. Walton
  4. Walton Primo R1
Walton Primo R1 photo

Walton Primo R1

Walton Released 4 Jan 2013 Score 1.7/10

Price in Bangladesh

Official ৳10,990 Available · brand warranty

Variant

Prices checked 12 March 2026. Official or unofficial: which to buy?

Key specifications

Display
4″ IPS LCD
Chipset
MediaTek MTK6577
Storage
4GB
Rear camera
8MP Single
Selfie camera
0.3MP
Battery
1,500mAh
Network
2G, 3G
OS
Android v4.0 (Ice Cream Sandwich)

Walton Primo R1 overview

The Walton Primo R1 is a smartphone from Walton, released in January 2013. It comes with a 4-inch IPS LCD display, the MediaTek MTK6577 chipset and 4GB of storage. For photography there is a 8MP rear camera and a 0.3MP selfie camera. A 1,500mAh battery powers the phone. The official price of the Walton Primo R1 in Bangladesh starts at ৳10,990.

What's good

What's not

  • Entry-level chipset, not for heavy gaming
  • Small 1500mAh battery
  • No 3.5mm headphone jack

Walton Primo R1 full specifications

Launch

Brand Walton
Model Primo R1
Device Type Smartphone
Release Date 04 January 2013
Status Available

Platform

Operating System Android
OS Version v4.0 (Ice Cream Sandwich)
Chipset MediaTek MTK6577
CPU Dual-core 1.21GHz
CPU Cores 2 Cores
Architecture 64 bit
GPU Mali-400

Display

Display Type IPS LCD
Screen Size 4.0 inches (10.16 cm)
Resolution 480x800 px
Pixel Density 234 ppi
Screen Protection Corning Gorilla Glass
Bezel-less Display Yes with notch
Touch Screen Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch
Notch Yes

Rear Camera

Camera Setup Single
Resolution 8 MP Primary Camera
Autofocus Yes
Flash LED Flash
Image Resolution 3264 x 2448 pixels
Settings Exposure compensation
Zoom Digital Zoom
Shooting Modes Continuous Shooting
Camera Features Flashlight, Face beauty, Touch to Focus
Video Recording 1920x1080
Video FPS 30 fps

Selfie Camera

Camera Setup Single
Resolution 0.3 MP Primary Camera

Body & Design

Height 125 mm
Width 63 mm
Thickness 10.9 mm
Colors White

Battery

Battery type Li-Ion (Lithium Ion)
Capacity 1500 mAh
Placement Removable

Memory

Internal Storage 4 GB
Expandable Memory Up to 32GB
RAM 512 RAM

Connectivity

Network 2G, 3G
SIM Slot Dual SIM, GSM+GSM
SIM Size SIM1: Mini, SIM2: Mini
EDGE Available
GPRS Available
Speed HSPA, LTE
WLAN Wi-Fi 4 (802.11 b/g/n)
Bluetooth v4.0
GPS Yes with A-GPS
USB microUSB 2.0

Sensors & Security

Light Sensor Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope

Audio & Media

FM Radio Yes
Loudspeaker Yes
Audio Jack 3.5 mm
Video 720p@30fps

More

Made By Bangladesh
Features Accelerometer, Light, Orientation, Proximity

Specifications may differ by region or variant. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.

Frequently asked questions

What is the price of Walton Primo R1 in Bangladesh?

The official price of Walton Primo R1 in Bangladesh starts at ৳10,990.

Does Walton Primo R1 support 5G?

No, Walton Primo R1 does not support 5G. It works on 2G, 3G networks.

How big is the battery of Walton Primo R1?

Walton Primo R1 has a 1500mAh battery.

Which processor does Walton Primo R1 use?

Walton Primo R1 is powered by the MediaTek MTK6577 (Dual-core 1.21GHz).

When was Walton Primo R1 released?

Walton Primo R1 was released in January 2013.

Similar price phones

More

More from Walton

All 335 phones