1. Home
  2. Brands
  3. Vivo
  4. Vivo Y15s
Vivo Y15s photo

Vivo Y15s

Vivo Released 9 Nov 2021 4G Score 2.9/10

Price in Bangladesh

Official ৳12,999 Available · brand warranty

Variant

Prices checked 5 March 2026. Official or unofficial: which to buy?

Key specifications

Display
6.51″ IPS LCD
Chipset
MediaTek Helio P35
RAM
3GB
Storage
32GB
Rear camera
13MP Dual
Selfie camera
8MP
Battery
5,000mAh
Charging
10W
Network
2G, 3G, 4G
OS
Android v11
Weight
179g · 8.2mm

Vivo Y15s overview

The Vivo Y15s is a smartphone from Vivo, released in November 2021. It comes with a 6.51-inch IPS LCD display, the MediaTek Helio P35 chipset, 3GB of RAM and 32GB of storage. For photography there is a 13MP dual rear camera and a 8MP selfie camera. A 5,000mAh battery powers the phone, with 10W fast charging. The official price of the Vivo Y15s in Bangladesh starts at ৳12,999.

What's good

What's not

  • Entry-level chipset, not for heavy gaming
  • Slow 10W charging
  • Limited storage
  • No 3.5mm headphone jack

Vivo Y15s full specifications

Launch

Brand Vivo
Model Y15s
Device Type Smartphone
Release Date 09 November 2021
Status Available

Platform

Operating System Android
OS Version v11
User Interface Android Go
Chipset MediaTek Helio P35
CPU Octa core (2.3 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A53 + 1.8 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A53)
CPU Cores 8 Cores
Architecture 64 bit
Fabrication 12 nm
GPU PowerVR GE8320

Display

Display Type IPS LCD
Screen Size 6.51 inches (16.54 cm)
Resolution 720x1600 px (HD+)
Aspect Ratio 20:9
Pixel Density 270 ppi
Screen to Body Ratio 83.02 %
Screen Protection Gorilla Glass
Bezel-less Display Yes with waterdrop notch
Touch Screen Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch
Notch Waterdrop

Rear Camera

Camera Setup Dual
Resolution 13 MP f/2.2, Primary Camera, 2 MP f/2.4, Macro Camera
Autofocus Yes
Flash LED Flash
Image Resolution 4128 x 3096 Pixels
Settings Exposure compensation, ISO control
Zoom Digital Zoom
Shooting Modes Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR)
Aperture f/2.2
Camera Features Digital Zoom, Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus
Video Recording 1920x1080
Video FPS 30 fps

Selfie Camera

Camera Setup Single
Resolution 8 MP f/2.0, Primary Camera
Aperture f/2.0

Body & Design

Height 163.9 mm
Width 75.2 mm
Thickness 8.2 mm
Weight 179 grams
Build Back: Plastic
Colors Wave Green, Mystic Blue

Battery

Battery type Li-Poly (Lithium Polymer)
Capacity 5000 mAh
Quick Charging 10W Fast Charging
Reverse Charging 5W Reverse Charging
Placement Non-removable

Memory

Internal Storage 32 GB
Expandable Memory Up to 1 TB
USB OTG Yes
RAM 3 GB
RAM Type LPDDR4X

Connectivity

Network 2G, 3G, 4G
SIM Slot Dual SIM, GSM+GSM
SIM Size SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano
EDGE Available
GPRS Available
VoLTE Yes
Speed HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE
WLAN Wi-Fi 4 (802.11 b/g/n) 5GHz
Bluetooth v5.0
GPS With A-GPS, Glonass
Wi-fi Hotspot Yes
USB Mass storage device, USB charging, microUSB 2.0

Sensors & Security

Light Sensor Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope
Fingerprint Sensor Yes
Finger Sensor Position Side-mounted
Face Unlock Yes

Audio & Media

FM Radio Yes
Loudspeaker Yes
Alert Types Vibration, MP3, WAV ringtones
Audio Jack 3.5 mm
Video 1080p@30fps
Document Reader Yes

More

Made By China
Features Accelerometer, proximity, compass

Specifications may differ by region or variant. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.

Frequently asked questions

What is the price of Vivo Y15s in Bangladesh?

The official price of Vivo Y15s in Bangladesh starts at ৳12,999.

Does Vivo Y15s support 5G?

No, Vivo Y15s does not support 5G. It works on 2G, 3G, 4G networks.

How big is the battery of Vivo Y15s?

Vivo Y15s has a 5000mAh battery with 10W fast charging.

Which processor does Vivo Y15s use?

Vivo Y15s is powered by the MediaTek Helio P35 (Octa core (2.3 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A53 + 1.8 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A53)).

When was Vivo Y15s released?

Vivo Y15s was released in November 2021.

Similar price phones

More

More from Vivo

All 248 phones