1. Home
  2. Brands
  3. Samsung
  4. Samsung Galaxy Note5
Samsung Galaxy Note5 photo

Samsung Galaxy Note5

Samsung Released 13 Aug 2015 4G Score 3.9/10

Price in Bangladesh

Official ৳64,900 Available · brand warranty

Variant

Prices checked 9 March 2026. Official or unofficial: which to buy?

Key specifications

Display
5.7″ Super AMOLED
Chipset
Samsung Exynos 7 Octa 7420
RAM
4GB
Storage
32GB
Rear camera
16MP Single
Selfie camera
5MP
Battery
3,300mAh
Charging
15W + wireless
Network
2G, 3G, 4G
OS
Android v5.1.1 (Lollipop)
Weight
171g · 7.6mm

Samsung Galaxy Note5 overview

The Samsung Galaxy Note5 is a smartphone from Samsung, released in August 2015. It comes with a 5.7-inch Super AMOLED display, the Samsung Exynos 7 Octa 7420 chipset, 4GB of RAM and 32GB of storage. For photography there is a 16MP rear camera and a 5MP selfie camera. A 3,300mAh battery powers the phone, with 15W fast charging and wireless charging. The official price of the Samsung Galaxy Note5 in Bangladesh starts at ৳64,900.

What's good

  • Super AMOLED panel
  • Optical image stabilisation (OIS)
  • Wireless charging
  • NFC

What's not

  • Entry-level chipset, not for heavy gaming
  • Small 3300mAh battery
  • Slow 15W charging
  • No 3.5mm headphone jack

Samsung Galaxy Note5 full specifications

Launch

Brand Samsung
Model Galaxy Note5
Device Type Smartphone
Release Date 13 August 2015
Status Available

Platform

Operating System Android
OS Version v5.1.1 (Lollipop)
Chipset Samsung Exynos 7 Octa 7420
CPU Octa core (2.1 GHz, Quad core, ARM Cortex A57 + 1.5 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A53)
CPU Cores 8 Cores
Architecture 64 bit
Fabrication 28 nm
GPU Mali-T760 MP8

Display

Display Type Super AMOLED
Screen Size 5.7 inches (14.48 cm)
Resolution 1440x2560 px (QHD (2k))
Aspect Ratio 16:9
Pixel Density 515 ppi
Screen to Body Ratio 76.65 %
Screen Protection Corning Gorilla Glass v4, Scratch-resistant glass
Touch Screen Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch
Refresh Rate 60 Hz

Rear Camera

Camera Setup Single
Resolution 16 MP f/1.9, Primary Camera
Sensor Exmor-RS CMOS Sensor
Autofocus Yes
OIS Yes
Flash LED Flash
Image Resolution 5312 x 2988 Pixels
Settings Exposure compensation, ISO control
Zoom Digital Zoom
Shooting Modes Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR), Burst mode, Macro Mode
Aperture f/1.9
Camera Features Auto Flash, Face detection, Simultaneous HD video and image recording, Smile detection, Touch to focus
Video Recording 3840x2160, 1920x1080, 1280x720
Video FPS 30 fps, 60 fps, 120 fps

Selfie Camera

Camera Setup Single
Resolution 5 MP f/1.9, Wide Angle
Camera Features Dual Video Recording
Video Recording 1920x1080
Video FPS 30 fps
Aperture f/1.9

Body & Design

Height 153.2 mm
Width 76.1 mm
Thickness 7.6 mm
Weight 171 grams
Build Glass front (Gorilla Glass 4), glass back (Gorilla Glass 4), aluminum frame
Colors Gold, Silver, White

Battery

Battery type Li-Ion (Lithium-Ion)
Capacity 3300 mAh
Wireless Charging Wireless (Qi/PMA)
Quick Charging 15W wired, QC2
Reverse Charging Yes
Placement Non-removable
Talk Time Up to 22 Hours(3G)
Music Play Up to 64 h

Memory

Internal Storage 32 GB
Storage Type UFS 2.0
User Available Storage Up to 24.6 GB
USB OTG Yes
RAM 4 GB
RAM Type LPDDR4

Connectivity

Network 2G, 3G, 4G
SIM Slot Dual SIM, GSM+GSM
SIM Size SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano
EDGE Available
GPRS Available
VoLTE Yes
SAR Value Head: 0.314 W/kg
WLAN Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac) 5GHz
Bluetooth v4.2
GPS Yes with A-GPS, Glonass
Wi-fi Hotspot Yes
NFC Yes
USB Mass storage device, USB charging, microUSB 2.0

Sensors & Security

Light Sensor Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope
Fingerprint Sensor Yes
Finger Sensor Position Front-mounted
Face Unlock Yes

Audio & Media

Loudspeaker Yes
Alert Types Vibration; MP3, WAV ringtones
Audio Jack 3.5 mm
Video 4K@30fps, 1080p@30/60fps, stereo sound rec.
Document Reader Yes

More

Made By South Korean
Features Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope

Specifications may differ by region or variant. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.

Frequently asked questions

What is the price of Samsung Galaxy Note5 in Bangladesh?

The official price of Samsung Galaxy Note5 in Bangladesh starts at ৳64,900.

Does Samsung Galaxy Note5 support 5G?

No, Samsung Galaxy Note5 does not support 5G. It works on 2G, 3G, 4G networks.

How big is the battery of Samsung Galaxy Note5?

Samsung Galaxy Note5 has a 3300mAh battery with 15W fast charging.

Which processor does Samsung Galaxy Note5 use?

Samsung Galaxy Note5 is powered by the Samsung Exynos 7 Octa 7420 (Octa core (2.1 GHz, Quad core, ARM Cortex A57 + 1.5 GHz, Quad core, Cortex A53)).

When was Samsung Galaxy Note5 released?

Samsung Galaxy Note5 was released in August 2015.

Similar price phones

More

More from Samsung

All 394 phones