1. Home
  2. Brands
  3. Asus
  4. Asus Zenfone Max ZC550KL
Asus Zenfone Max ZC550KL photo

Asus Zenfone Max ZC550KL

Asus Released 6 Jan 2016 4G Score 2.8/10

Price in Bangladesh

Official ৳14,300 Available · brand warranty

Variant

Prices checked 14 March 2026. Official or unofficial: which to buy?

Key specifications

Display
5.5″ IPS LCD
Chipset
Qualcomm MSM8916 Snapdragon 410
RAM
2GB
Storage
16GB
Rear camera
13MP Single
Selfie camera
5MP
Battery
5,000mAh
Network
2G, 3G, 4G
OS
Android v 5.0.1 (Lollipop)
Weight
202g · 10.5mm

Asus Zenfone Max ZC550KL overview

The Asus Zenfone Max ZC550KL is a smartphone from Asus, released in January 2016. It comes with a 5.5-inch IPS LCD display, the Qualcomm MSM8916 Snapdragon 410 chipset, 2GB of RAM and 16GB of storage. For photography there is a 13MP rear camera and a 5MP selfie camera. A 5,000mAh battery powers the phone. The official price of the Asus Zenfone Max ZC550KL in Bangladesh starts at ৳14,300.

What's good

What's not

  • Entry-level chipset, not for heavy gaming
  • No 3.5mm headphone jack

Asus Zenfone Max ZC550KL full specifications

Launch

Brand Asus
Model Zenfone Max ZC550KL
Device Type Smartphone
Release Date 06 January 2016
Status Available

Platform

Operating System Android
OS Version v 5.0.1 (Lollipop)
User Interface Zen UI
Chipset Qualcomm MSM8916 Snapdragon 410
CPU Quad core, 1 GHz, Cortex A53
CPU Cores 4 Cores
Architecture 64 bit
Fabrication 28 nm
GPU Adreno 306

Display

Display Type IPS LCD
Screen Size 5.5 inches (13.97 cm)
Resolution 720x1280 px (HD)
Aspect Ratio 16:9
Pixel Density 267 ppi
Screen to Body Ratio 68.82 %
Screen Protection Corning Gorilla Glass 4
Bezel-less Display Yes with notch
Touch Screen Capacitive Touchscreen
Refresh Rate 60 Hz
Notch Yes

Rear Camera

Camera Setup Single
Resolution 13 MP f/2.0, Primary Camera
Autofocus Laser autofocus
Flash Dual-color LED Flash
Image Resolution 4128 x 3096 Pixels
Settings Exposure compensation
Zoom Digital Zoom
Shooting Modes Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR)
Aperture f/2.0
Camera Features Auto Flash, Digital image stabilization, Face detection, Touch to focus
Video Recording 1920x1080
Video FPS 30 fps

Selfie Camera

Camera Setup Single
Resolution 5 MP f/2.0, Primary Camera
Autofocus Yes
Video Recording 1920x1080
Video FPS 30 fps
Aperture f/2.0

Body & Design

Height 156 mm
Width 77.5 mm
Thickness 10.5 mm
Weight 202 grams
Build Glass front (Gorilla Glass 4), plastic back, plastic frame
Colors Black, White

Battery

Battery type Li-Poly (Lithium Polymer)
Capacity 5000 mAh
Placement Non-removable
Standby Up to 914 h (3G)
Talk Time Up to 38 h (3G)

Memory

Internal Storage 16 GB
Storage Type eMMC 4.5
Expandable Memory Up to 64 GB
USB OTG Yes
RAM 2 GB
RAM Type LPDDR4X

Connectivity

Network 2G, 3G, 4G
SIM Slot Dual SIM, GSM+GSM
SIM Size SIM1: Nano, SIM2: Nano
EDGE Available
GPRS Available
VoLTE Yes
Speed HSPA 42.2/5.76 Mbps, LTE Cat4 150/50 Mbps
WLAN Wi-Fi 4 (802.11 b/g/n)
Bluetooth v4.0
GPS Yes with A-GPS
Wi-fi Hotspot Yes
USB Mass storage device, USB charging, microUSB 2.0

Sensors & Security

Light Sensor Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope

Audio & Media

FM Radio Yes
Loudspeaker Yes
Alert Types Vibration, MP3, WAV ringtones
Audio Jack 3.5 mm
Video 1080p@30fps

More

Made By China
Features Accelerometer, proximity, compass

Specifications may differ by region or variant. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.

Frequently asked questions

What is the price of Asus Zenfone Max ZC550KL in Bangladesh?

The official price of Asus Zenfone Max ZC550KL in Bangladesh starts at ৳14,300.

Does Asus Zenfone Max ZC550KL support 5G?

No, Asus Zenfone Max ZC550KL does not support 5G. It works on 2G, 3G, 4G networks.

How big is the battery of Asus Zenfone Max ZC550KL?

Asus Zenfone Max ZC550KL has a 5000mAh battery.

Which processor does Asus Zenfone Max ZC550KL use?

Asus Zenfone Max ZC550KL is powered by the Qualcomm MSM8916 Snapdragon 410 (Quad core, 1 GHz, Cortex A53).

When was Asus Zenfone Max ZC550KL released?

Asus Zenfone Max ZC550KL was released in January 2016.

Similar price phones

More

More from Asus

All 40 phones