1. Home
  2. Brands
  3. Apple
  4. Apple iPhone Air
Apple iPhone Air photo

Apple iPhone Air

Apple Released 9 Sept 2025 5G Score 7.2/10

Price in Bangladesh

Official ৳1,89,999 Available · brand warranty
Unofficial ৳1,14,000 Available in shops · shop warranty

3 variants

Prices checked 16 July 2026. Unofficial price for 512GB from Apple Gadgets, checked 19 October 2026. Official or unofficial: which to buy?

Key specifications

Display
6.5″ LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED, 120Hz
Chipset
Apple A19 Pro
RAM
8GB
Storage
256GB / 512GB / 1TB
Rear camera
48MP Single
Selfie camera
18MP
Battery
3,149mAh
Charging
20W + wireless
Network
5G
OS
iOS v26
Protection
IP68
Weight
165g · 5.64mm

Apple iPhone Air overview

The Apple iPhone Air is a 5G smartphone from Apple, released in September 2025. It comes with a 6.5-inch LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate, the Apple A19 Pro chipset, 8GB of RAM and 256GB / 512GB / 1TB of storage. For photography there is a 48MP rear camera and a 18MP selfie camera. A 3,149mAh battery powers the phone, with 20W fast charging and wireless charging. The official price of the Apple iPhone Air in Bangladesh starts at ৳1,89,999.

What's good

  • Flagship-level performance
  • 120Hz smooth display
  • LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED panel
  • Optical image stabilisation (OIS)
  • 5G network support
  • IP68 water & dust resistance

What's not

  • Small 3149mAh battery
  • No 3.5mm headphone jack

Apple iPhone Air full specifications

Launch

Brand Apple
Model iPhone Air
Device Type Smartphone
Release Date 09 September 2025
Status Available

Platform

Operating System iOS
OS Version v26
Chipset Apple A19 Pro
CPU Hexa Core (3.464 GHz, Dual core, Everest + 2.02 GHz, Quad core, Sawtooth)
CPU Cores 6 Cores
Architecture 64 bit
Fabrication 3 nm
GPU Apple GPU (6-core graphics)

Display

Display Type LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED
Screen Size 6.5 inches (16.51 cm)
Resolution 1260x2736 px (FHD+)
Aspect Ratio 19.5:9
Pixel Density 460 ppi
Screen to Body Ratio 89.9%
Screen Protection Ceramic Shield Glass 2
Bezel-less Display Yes with punch-hole display
Touch Screen Capacitive Touchscreen, Multi-touch
Brightness 3000 nits
HDR 10 / HDR + support HDR10
Refresh Rate 120 Hz
Notch Punch-hole

Rear Camera

Camera Setup Single
Resolution 48 MP, f/1.6, Wide Angle, Primary Camera
Autofocus Dual Pixel Phase Detection autofocus
OIS Yes
Flash Dual-color LED Flash
Image Resolution 8000 x 6000 Pixels
Settings Exposure compensation, ISO control
Zoom Digital Zoom
Shooting Modes Continuous Shooting, High Dynamic Range mode (HDR), Burst mode, Macro Mode
Aperture f/1.6
Camera Features Apple ProRAW, Auto Flash, Face detection, Touch to focus, Slo-motion, Video HDR, Night Time-Lapse, Macro Video, Action Mode, ProRes Video, Audio Zoom, Stereo recording
Video Recording 3840x2160, 1920x1080
Video FPS 60 fps, 240 fps

Selfie Camera

Camera Setup Single
Resolution 18 MP, f/1.9, Wide-Angle, Primary Camera
Autofocus Yes
Flash Retina Flash
Video Recording 3840x2160, 1920x1080
Video FPS 60 fps, 120 fps
Aperture f/1.9

Body & Design

Height 156.2 mm
Width 74.7 mm
Thickness 5.64 mm
Weight 165 grams
Build Glass front (Ceramic Shield 2), titanium frame (grade 5), glass back (Ceramic Shield)
Colors Space Black, Cloud White, Light Gold, Sky Blue
Waterproof Water resistant (up to 6m for 30 min)
IP Rating IP68
Ruggedness Dust proof

Battery

Battery type Li-Ion (Lithium Ion)
Capacity 3149 mAh
Wireless Charging 20W wireless (MagSafe), 50% in 30 min
Quick Charging Fast, 20W: 50 % in 30 minutes
Reverse Charging 4.5W reverse wired
Placement Non-removable
USB Type-C USB Type-C 2.0, DisplayPort

Memory

Internal Storage 256 GB
Storage Type NVMe
USB OTG Yes
RAM 8 GB
RAM Type LPDDR5X

Connectivity

Network 2G, 3G, 4G, 5G
SIM Slot Single SIM, GSM
SIM Size SIM1: eSIM
EDGE Available
GPRS Available
VoLTE Yes
Speed HSPA, LTE, 5G, EV-DO Rev.A 3.1 Mbps
WLAN Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/be/ax) 5GHz 6GHz, MIMO
Bluetooth v6.0
GPS Yes with A-GPS, Glonass
Wi-fi Hotspot Yes
NFC Yes
USB Mass storage device, USB charging

Sensors & Security

Light Sensor Light sensor, Proximity sensor, Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope
Face Unlock Face ID

Audio & Media

Loudspeaker Yes
Alert Types Vibration, MP3, WAV ringtones
Audio Jack USB Type-C
Audio Features Dolby Atmos, Dolby Digital, Dolby Digital Plus
Video 4K@24/25/30/60fps, 1080p@25/30/60/120/240fps, HDR, Dolby Vision HDR (up to 60fps), stereo sound rec.
Document Reader Yes

More

Made By US
Features Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer

Specifications may differ by region or variant. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.

Frequently asked questions

What is the price of Apple iPhone Air in Bangladesh?

The official price of Apple iPhone Air in Bangladesh starts at ৳1,89,999, and the unofficial price starts at ৳1,14,000.

Does Apple iPhone Air support 5G?

Yes, Apple iPhone Air supports 5G networks.

How big is the battery of Apple iPhone Air?

Apple iPhone Air has a 3149mAh battery with 20W fast charging.

Is Apple iPhone Air waterproof?

Apple iPhone Air has IP68 – Water resistant (up to 6m for 30 min) protection.

Which processor does Apple iPhone Air use?

Apple iPhone Air is powered by the Apple A19 Pro (Hexa Core (3.464 GHz, Dual core, Everest + 2.02 GHz, Quad core, Sawtooth)).

When was Apple iPhone Air released?

Apple iPhone Air was released in September 2025.

Similar price phones

More

More from Apple

All 58 phones